The start and end dates of tenure in office of every permanent, Acting Director-General and Chief Financial Officer during the period 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2009 

QUOTE

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

FOR WRITTEN REPLY

QUESTION NO: 1751

PUBLISHED IN INTERNAL QUESTION PAPER NO 15 OF 28 MAY 2010

Mr K S Mubu (DA) to ask the Minister of International Relations and Cooperation:

What were the start and end dates of tenure in office of every (a) permanent and (b) acting (i) Director-General and (ii) chief financial officer during the period 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2009?    
      
REPLY

(i)   Permanent Directors-General

  • Mr SM Pityana
6 December 1999 – 28 February 2002
  • Dr A Ntsaluba
31 August 2003 – to date

(ii)  Chief Financial Officers

  • Mr TW Moir
1 July 1996 – 31 December 2000
  • Mr M Apleni
1 December 2000 – 30 April 2007
  • Mr A Moodley 
1 September 2007 – to date

(iii)   Acting Director-General

  • Mr AS Minty
1 March 2002 – 31 August 2003

(iv)  Acting Chief Financial Officer

  • Ms FT Fadane
1 July 2007 – 31 August 2007

UNQUOTE

Quick Links

Disclaimer | Contact Us | HomeLast Updated: 29 June, 2010 11:51 AM
This site is best viewed using 800 x 600 resolution with Internet Explorer 5.0, Netscape Communicator 4.5 or higher.
2003 Department of Foreign Affairs, Republic of South Africa