Foreign Representation in South Africa

Heads of Diplomatic Missions in South Africa (in alphabetical order)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Cameroon (Republic of)

Cameroon (Republic of)
(High Commission of the Republic of)

Pretoria
80 Marais Street
Brooklyn
0181

Postal Add:
P O Box 13790
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 460 0341
Fax: 012 460 7942

E-mail:
info@camhighcomsa.com

Website:
www.camhicom.co.za

High Commissioner – HE Mr Anu’a-Gheyle S Azoh-Mbi

Minister Counsellor – L M M Nkoum Me Ntseny

Counsellor (Culture) – S N Tambe
Counsellor – N A Fotabong
Counsellor – L E Bisangha (Ms)
Counsellor – D P Mintya
Counsellor – F M Ngede
Second Counsellor – I Mbous

First Secretary (Culture) – I J Nlang Billong Epse Atangana (Ms)

 

Attaché (Army) – Maj. A Ndjengue-Boumsong

Attaché (Defence) – Lt. Col. J O J Nyemb
Deputy Attaché (Defence) – Lt. A M S Abate Monevondo
Deputy Attaché (Defence) – Col. G F Ndieunang Nakong
Assistant Attaché (Defence) – Maj. B B E Gottlob

National Day: 20 May 

Canada

Canada
(High Commission of)

Pretoria
1103 Arcadia Street
Cnr Hilda Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
Private Bag X13
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 422 3000
Fax: 012 422 3052 (Admin)
Fax: 012 422 3053 (Immigration)
Fax: 012 422 3071 (Political)









High Commissioner – HE Mr C J Cooter

Counsellor – A Galigan (Ms)
Counsellor (Admin & Consul) – M Pawsey
Counsellor (Admin & Consul) – L A Stockley
Counsellor (Development Affairs) – C Khawam (Ms)
Counsellor (Immigration) – W Gelinas
Counsellor (Management & Consul) – D L McFarlane
Counsellor – T J Graham

First Secretary (Admin & Vice Consul) – E Samokhina (Ms)
First Secretary (Finance) – C Charleston
First Secretary (Immigration) – K R Brown (Ms)
First Secretary – V Kapur

Second Secretary – R Kuyek
Second Secretary – D Haboucha

Attaché (MSG) – S Brady
Attaché – F Robert
Attaché – T Engel (Ms)
Attaché – D A Whippler (Ms)
Attaché – G R L Thompson
Attaché – M S Catania

 

 

Visa Office
1103 Arcadia Street
Cnr Hild Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
Private Bag X14
Hatfield
0083

Tel: 012 422 3000
Fax: 012 422 3053

First Secretary (Immigration) – C Brisson
First Secretary (Immigration) – K B Ascott










 

 

Commercial Office
Johannesburg
Canadian Trade Office
Cradock Place
1st Floor
10 Arnold Road
(Off Cradock Avenue)
Rosebank
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 1394
Parklands
2121

Tel: 011 442 3130
Fax: 011 442 3325

Counsellor (Commercial) – A J Edwards

First Secretary (Commercial) – C Drouin-Bolduc

Second Secretary (Commercial) – C J Scott (Ms)












 

 

Honorary Consulate
Cape Town

19th Floor
S A Reserve Bank Building
St George’s Mall
cnr Hout Street
8001

Postal Add:
P O Box 683
Cape Town
8000

Tel: 021 423 5240
Fax: 021 423 4893

E-mail:
cape-town@international.gc.ca


Honorary Consul – Ms J K Myburg
















National Day: 1 July

 

 

Cabo Verde (Republic of)

Cabo Verde (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Luanda
Rue Oliveira Martins No 3
Luanda
Angola

Tel: 09 244 2 32 1765/0412/0436
Fax: 09 244 32 0832

E-mail:
embaicv.ang@snct.co.ao
embaicv.ang@multitel.co.ao







*Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary – HE Mr D D P Mascarenhas (Designate)

*Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Cape Verde, with residence in Luanda, Angola













 

Honorary Consulate
Johannesburg
Edenvale
1610

Postal Add:
P O Box 3460
Johannesburg

*Honorary Consul – Mr Raymond Kai-Chung Chong






National Day: 5 July

 

Central African Republic

Central African Republic
(Embassy of the)

Pretoria
481 A Judith Street
Waterkloof Glen
0181

Postal Add:
Postnet Suite 20
Private Bag X20
Arcadia
0007

Tel: 071 938 4491

E-mail:
info@carembassysa.co

Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotenitary – HE Mr A Nzapayeke

Counsellor (Communication & Cultural Affaires) – G E A J H Kouda
Counsellor (Economic) – R F Ekomo
Counsellor (Admin & Finance) – G Ngodi
Counsellor – J Bangalegbiama
Attaché (Protocol & Interpret) – R-Y Ngondjhias-Yangakola (Ms)

National Day: 1 December

Chad (Republic of)

Chad (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
157 Banket Street
Cnr Dely Road and Club Avenue
Waterkloof

Postal Add:
P O Box 12648
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 346 6054
Fax: 012 460 1596

E-mail:
ambpretoria@gmail.com

Website:
www.chadembassysa.com/

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr Y M I Sagour

Counsellor (Bilateral Relations) – M Ossodongarti
Counsellor (Economic) – A R Oumar

First Secretary – S B Kimto

Defence Attaché – Col. S D Kasto

Assistant Defence Attaché – Capt. M D Hassan

National Day: 11 August 

Chile (Republic of)

 

Chile (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
Brooklyn Court
1st Floor
361 Vaele Street
Niew Muckleneuk

Postal Add:
P O Box 2449
Brooklyn Square
0075

Tel: 012 460 8090
Tel: 012 460 4482 (Consular Office)
Tel: 012 460 1650 (Defence)
Fax: 012 460 8093

E-mail:
esudafrica@minrel.gob.cl

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr J Fiol

Second Secretary – M S Godoy Wilson (Ms)

Third Secretary (Consular) – A Godoy Droguett (Ms)

  

Trade Office
Johannesburg
2nd Floor
Northblock
Sandton
2196

Tel: 010 286 2230

E-mail:
hgutierrez@prochile.gov.cl

 
  

Honorary Consulate
Cape Town
40 Hummock Circle
Dune Ridge Estate
Big Bay
7441

Tel : 021 554 3241

E-mail:
vittorio.bravo@gmail.com

Honorary Consul – J L Cabral
  

Honorary Consulate
Durban
44 Beach Way
Durban North
4051

Tel: 031 564 0743

E-mail:
nramdhani@ifalethu.org.za
admin@ifalethu.org.za

Honorary Consul – Ms N Ramdhani
National Day: 18 September

China (People's Republic of)

China (People’s Republic of)
(Embassy of the People’s Republic of)

Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 95764
Waterkloof
0145

Tel: 012 431 6500
Fax: 012 342 4244

Website:
za.china-embassy.org.za

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr Chen Xiaodong

Minister Counsellor – Kaiyang Liu
Minister Counsellor – Wenfei Zhao
Minister Counsellor – XU Gai (Ms)
Minister – Li Zhigang
Minister – Bingkai Zheng

Counsellor – QU Zhe
Counsellor – D Chen
Counsellor – LIU Tianming
Counsellor – Zhibing Ouyang
Counsellor – Tang ZHONGDONG
Counsellor – Zhngyi Zhao
Counsellor – MA Xiaoxiao
Counsellor – Xudong Li
Counsellor – Qi Yin (Ms)
Counsellor – LU Qiaocun

First Secretary (Political Research) – Qiao Fenghe
First Secretary – LI Bingxin
First Secretary – T Guanghui
First Secretary – Xiuyun Sun (Ms)
First Secretary – Bin Zhang (Ms)
First Secretary – Chuan Wang
First Secretary – Mang Wang
First Secretary – Luping Xu (Ms)
First Secretary – Qing Li
First Secretary – Zhou Wang (Ms)
First Secretary – Lei Shi
First Secretary – AN Kunwei (Ms)
First Secretary – Yang Zhang (Ms)
First Secretary – CUI Shuang (Ms)

Second Secretary (Bilateral Political Affairs) – Pan Xu
Second Secretary – GAO Yuanhua
Second Secretary – Wei Xie
Second Secretary – Chao Liu
Second Secretary – Jun Wang
Second Secretary – Shan Jiang

Third Secretary – WANG Nan (Ms)
Third Secretary – C Wang
Third Secretary – Ke Liang
Third Secretary – Linglin Li (Ms)
Third Secretary – Ming Hu
Third Secretary – LU Lu (Ms)
Third Secretary – Gen LU
Third Secretary – Ping Xu
Third Secretary – Gelin Pang
Third Secretary – L Tong
Third Secretary – Jie Su

Attaché (Admin) – Jiayi Song (Ms)
Attaché – YI X (Ms)
Attaché – Huang Yugue (Ms)
Attaché – Tang Hao
Attaché – BAI Liwen
Attaché – Jing Yu (Ms)
Attaché – Shun Huang
Attaché – Jing Liu (Ms)
Attaché – Haorui Ling
Attaché – Jiaming Qi
Attaché – Peng Wang
Attaché – Jiani Zhang (Ms)
Attaché – Jinying Wu (Ms)
Attaché – Xuefang Luo (Ms)
Attaché – Jinshuai Wang
Attaché – Chen Jing (Ms)
Attaché – Shengyan Zhou (Ms)
Attaché – WANG Haoyun
Attaché – Shen Wang
Attaché – Kai Jiang
Attaché – Xinja Lyu
Attaché – Shan Lang (Ms)
Attaché – J Zhang

  

Political Section
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia

Tel: 012 431 6524
Fax: 012 342 3950

First Secretary (Admin) – WANG Qiangmin

  

Commercial Section
Pretoria
Chancellor’s Court
986 Park Street
Clydesdale
Hatfield
0083

Tel: 012 431 3060
Fax: 012 342 8071

Minister Counsellor – YU LIU (Ms)

Second Secretary – YANG Shu (Ms)

Attaché – GAO Yixuan (Ms)
Attaché – Chaoying Jia (Ms)

  

Defence Office
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6541
Tel: 012 431 6542
Fax: 012 342 3328

Defence Attaché – SNR Col. Hong Shang
Defence Attaché – Col. Xiaodong Peng
Deputy Defence Attaché – Col. Wencheng Zhang
Assistant Defence Attaché – Hanbing Wang
Assistant to Defence Attaché – Cdr. Wang Xin (Ms)

Deputy Military Attaché – Col. Danfeng Gong
Second Secretary to Military Attaché – Xianghua Ji

  

Scientific & Technology Section
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6552
Fax: 012 342 3338

Counsellor (Scientific & Technology) – Shen Long
Counsellor – Xianfeng Han (Ms)

First Secretary – LI Yan
Second Secretary – Rui Hu

  

Cultural Section
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6561
Tel: 012 431 6562
Fax: 012 342 3338

Counsellor (Culture) – Yong Zhou
Counsellor – CI Ren

Second Secretary (Cultural Exchange) – Bin Zhou

Third Secretary (Cultural) – Shudan Zhang (Ms)
Third Secretary – Yuanzheng Li
Third Secretary – Tianxiao Ding

Attaché – Hao Tan

  

Education Section
Pretoria

Tel: 012 431 6566
Fax: 012 342 0911

 
  

Visa & Consular Section
Pretoria
220 Hill Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6537
Fax: 012 430 7620

Counsellor – Lei Du

First Secretary – Chenguang Wang (Dr)

Third Secretary (Admin) – ZHAO Xiangbo
Third Secretary (Admin) – Yahui Li
Third Secretary – Hong Lin (Ms)

  

Administration Section
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6512
Fax: 012 431 6590

 
  

Press Offiice
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6525
Fax: 012 342 3338

 
  

Police Liaison Offiice
Pretoria
965 Church Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 431 6592
Fax: 012 431 6593

 
  

Construction Offiice
Pretoria
5th Street
Menlo Park

Tel: 012 460 2858
Fax: 012 460 0873

Counsellor – ZHANG Keqin

Attaché – PENG Wei

  

Consulate-General
Johannesburg
25 Cleveland
Sandhurst

Postal Add:
P O Box 413186
Craighall
2024

Tel: 011 685 7540
Fax: 011 883 5247

Consul-General – Tang Zhongdong

Consul – ZHANG Zhenge
Consul – Guodong Liu
Consul – Jingjun Li
Consul – Chaoran Lai

Vice Consul – PU Qiurong (Ms)
Vice-Consul – GUO Bin
Vice Consul – Ying Zhang (Ms)
Vice-Consul – Huibo Yang
Vice-Consul – Yunqing Zhang (Ms)
Vice Consul – Yujang Zhou
Vice-Consul – Yushu Wang

Consul Attaché – Jing Huang (Ms)
Consular Attaché – Wei Liang (Ms)
Consular Attaché – Zengmei Zhou (Ms)

  

Consulate-General
Cape Town
25 Rhodes Drive (M63)
Newlands
Cape Town
8000

Postal Add:
P O Box 3714
Cape Town
8000

Tel: 021 674 0579
Fax: 021 674 0538

Consul-General – YOU Wenze

Consul (Bilateral Consular) – B O Shen
Consul – Peiyao Zhao
Consul – L Li (Ms)
Consul – SUN Shujie (Ms)
Consul – Z Qiang
Consul – Hu Chen
Consul – Qingquan Wang
Consul – LI Yongpeng
Consul – H E Kaihui
Consul – Yong Qin
Consul – LI Zhen (Ms)

Vice Consul – Changan Tang

Consular AgentYiming Han
Consular Attaché – YU Gang
Consular Attaché – Junlong Huang
Consular Attaché – Biying Jiang (Ms)

  

Consulate-General
Durban
45 Stirling Street
Durban North
4051

Tel: 031 563 4534
Fax: 031 563 4827

Consul-General – LI Zhigong

Consul – Hai Qian
Consul – Yang Yanpeng

Vice Consul-General – Anlin Sun (Ms)
Vice-Consul – Chunyi Zheng (Ms)

Consular Attaché – Y Nie
Consular Attaché – Zhou Longfei
Consular Attaché – Qi Zhang
Consular Attaché – LIU Chunxia (Ms)

National Day: 1 October

Colombia (Republic of)

Colombia (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
177 Dyer Road
Hillcrest Office Park
Woodpecker Place
2nd Floor
Hillcrest
Pretoria
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 12791
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 362 3106
Tel: 012 362 3107
Tel: 012 362 3116
Tel: 012 362 3117
Fax: 012 362 3118

E-mail:
esudafrica@cancilleria.gov.co

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Ms M D R Mina Rojas

Second Secretary – J I Juliao Ali

Third Secretary – J Ibanez Santamaria (Ms)

Attaché (Admin) – M C Arango Muzzolini (Ms)
Attaché (Commercial & Cultural Affairs) – I D Mendoza Benitez

  

Honorary Consulate
Cape Town
18 Birkenhead Road
Bloubergrant
Table View
7441

Tel: 021 556 6669

E-mail:
chciudaddelcabo@cancilleria.gov.co

Honorary Consul – E A Jaramillo Douat
National Day: 20 July

Comoros (Union of the)

Comoros (Union of the)
(Embassy of the Union of the)

Pretoria
200 Beckett Street
Arcadia
0083

Tel : 012 343 8594
Fax: 012 343 0384

E-mail:
embassycomorospretoria@gmail.com

Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary – H E Mr M Chamsidine

Minister Counsellor – M Abddallah

Counsellor – A A Idarousse (Ms)
Counsellor – I Abdoul Wahab

First Secretary (Finance & Admin) – S Zoubeiri (Ms)

Attaché (Protocol & Communication) – S A Daniel

National Day: 6 July

Congo (Democratic Republic of)

Congo (Democratic Republic of)
(Embassy of the Democratic Republic of)

Pretoria
958 Francis Baard Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 28795
Sunnyside
0132

Tel: 012 344 6475
Tel: 012 344 6476
Fax: 012 344 4054

E-mail:
rdcongo@lantic.net

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Vacant

Minister Counsellor – T J Yav

Counsellor (Economic) – D R Kauzeni
Counsellor (Finance, IT & Logistics) – M-M J Kalemba
Counsellor (Political & Diplomatic) – R L Sola

First Secretary (Admin & Legal) – B C Bowampoma (Ms)
First Secretary – L J Ngandu

Second Secretary (Consular Affairs) – H H Kanku Idikayi
Second Secretary (SADC) – B L Apopotsa
Second Secretary – L K Kiyoko

Attaché (Admin) – K L Kabwelulu
Attaché (Commercial) – M Tshibanda

Defence Attaché – Col. T M Ngoy
Assistant Defence Attaché – Capt. N E Monga
Assistant Defence Attaché – Maj. M S Ikio

National Day: 30 June

Congo (Republic of the)

Congo (Republic of the)
(Embassy of the Republic of the)

Pretoria
960 Arcadia Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 40427
Arcadia
0007

Tel: 012 342 5507
Fax: 012 343 2779

E-mail:
pretoria@embassyofcongo.co.za

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Ms C M Itoua-Apoyolo

Minister Counsellor – G P Lemboma Ngomot

Counsellor (Polictical & Legal) – J B E Opfou
Counsellor (Medical & Social) – J B E Patrice
Counsellor – M Missengue

First Secretary (Consular & Finance) – R Yafoulibo

Second Secretary (Finance/Immigration) – A L F Mpourou Mebouck (Ms)
Second Secretary – A-S Youmbah Oyoua (Ms)

Third Secretary – S P Nganongo Moussanga (Ms)

Attaché (Head of Admin) – C S J Youmbah
Attaché (Admin & Social) – D Bosseba
Attaché (Economic) – C A C Opimbat
Attaché (Health & Social) – D E Koumou-Kambiabeka
Attaché – N Elo-Enlouo (Ms)

Military Attaché – Col. LF Yandouma
Defence Attaché (Admin) – Lt. G R Ondzea

National Day: 15 August

Costa Rica (Republic of)

Costa Rica (Republic of)
(Honorary Consulate of the Republic of)

Johannesburg
47 Corlett Drive
Illovo
Sandton
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 85457
Emmarentia
2029

Tel: 011 885 6895

E-mail:

info@costarica-consulate.africa

conhcr-sa@rree.go.cr


Website:
www.costarica-consulate.africa

*Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Vacant

*Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary designate of the Costa Rica, with residence in Switzerland

Honorary Consul – D M Lépiz Valls (Ms)

National Day: 15 September

Côte d’Ivoire (Republic of)

Côte d’Ivoire (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
795 Government Avenue
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 13510
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 6913
Tel: 012 342 6914
Fax: 012 342 6713

E-mail:
ambaci.afriquedusud@diplomatie.gouv.ci
pretoria.ambaci@gmail.com

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr S Kone

Counsellor – D G S Siaba
Counsellor – G C Logon

First Secretary – F S M E Ouattara
First Secretary – G J Dago

Attaché (Cultural) – B C Angama
Attaché (Finance) – D Adoulaye
Attaché – Y L Kouassi

Attaché (Security Chief) – N T H Dirabou
Attaché (Security) – L Bamba
Attaché (Security) – A D B I Ehouo

  
Pretoria
Art and Tourism Section
795 Government Avenue
Arcadia
0083

Attaché (Tourism) – A S Soro

Assistant Attaché – (Arts & Tourism Section) – K Naimbe

  

Pretoria
Office of Defence Attaché
795 Government Avenue
Arcadia
0083

Tel: 012 344 2278

Defence Attaché – Col. A H M Okou
Deputy Defence Attaché – Lt-Col. K Y A Gnanago                   

Assistant Defence Attaché – Capt. K D Kouadio

  

Johannesburg
Economic Bureau Office
Nelson Mandela Square
Corner 5th  and Maude Street
Sandton

Tel: 011 784 3496
Tel: 011 784 3877
Tel: 011 784 2587

E-mail:
info@spesa.gouv.ci

Tel: 076 960 7471

 
National Day: 7 August

Croatia (Republic of)

Croatia (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)
Pretoria
167 Lynwood Road
Brooklyn
0181

Postal Add:
P O Box 11335
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 1206
Tel: 012 342 1598
Fax: 012 342 1819
Fax: 086 688 8580

E-mail:
croemb.pretoria@mvpei.hr
ptacons@mvep.hr

Website:
http://za.mvp.hr/
Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary – H E Mr A Cicvaric

Third Secretary (Consular Affairs) – D Klasic
National Day: 25 June

Cuba (Republic of)

Cuba (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
45 Mackenzie Street
Brooklyn
0181

Postal Add:
P O Box 11605
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 881 6389
Tel: 087 898 0018

E-mail:
cubaembassyinsouthafrica@gmail.com
embajada@za.embacuba.cu

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr E Orta González

Counsellor (Political Affairs) – F Silva Hernandez
Counsellor (Economic Co-operation & Trade) – A J Valdes Sanchez
Counsellor (Consular Office) – M A Sueiro Rosabal (Ms)

Third Secretary – B Betancourt Brito

Attaché – L Luis Acosta (Ms)

Military, Naval and Air Attaché – Col. J M Ortega Martinez

National Day: 1 January

Cyprus (Republic of)

Cyprus (Republic of)
(High Commission of the Republic of)

Pretoria
375 Marais Street
Brooklyn
0181

Postal Add:
P O Box 14554
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 346 3298 (Chancery)
Tel: 012 346 3329 (Consulate)
Fax: 012 346 3298

E-mail:
pretoriahighcommission@mfa.gov.cy (Chancery)
pretoriaconsulate@mfa.gov.cy (Consulate)

Website:
www.mfa.gov.cy/highcompretoria

High Commissioner – H E Mr A Mandritis


















 

 

Honorary Consulate-General
Cape Town
4th Floor
Merchant Place
55 Loop Street
8001

Tel: 021 466 5225
Fax: 021 424 3784

E-mail:
consulcyprusct@gmail.com





Honorary Consul General – C I Philippou














 

 

Honorary Consulate
Durban
9 Chaceley Place
Morningside
4001

Tel: 031 205 4221

E-mail:
sscyprusconsulated@telkomsa.net


Honorary Consul – Mr Savvas Andronicou Stylianou










National Day: 1 October

 

 

Czech Republic

Czech Republic
(Embassy of)

Pretoria
936 Pretorius Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 13671
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 431 2380
Tel: 012 430 2328
Fax: 012 430 2033

Email:
pretoria@embassy.mzv.cz

Website:
www.mzv.cz/pretoria

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr T Ulicny

Minister Counsellor (Deputy Head of Mission) – M Frola

Third Secretary (Consular & Cultural Affairs) – D Eltomova (Ms)
Third Secretary (Trade & Economics) – D Vaverka

Attaché (Finance & Admin) – Z Snajdrova (Ms)

National Day: 28 October 

International organisations represented in South Africa

AFRICAN COMMISSION ON NUCLEAR ENERGY (AFCONE)

AFRICAN COMMISSION ON NUCLEAR ENERGY (AFCONE)
(AFCONE)

Pretoria
Unit B2003
Corobay Corner Building
169 Corobay Avenue
Waterkloof Glen
0010

Tel: + 27 (0)87 096 0175

E-mail:
info@afcone.org
Executive Secretary (Head of Office) : Vacant

AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP

AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP
(Office of the AfDB)

Pretoria
339 Witch-Hazel Avenue
Eco Park
Highveld Extension 78
Centurion
0157

Tel: 012 003 6900

E-mail:
k.mbekeani@afdb.org

Website:
www.afdb.org

Country Manager (Head of Office) : Dr K K Mbekeani

Director General : L Mokaddem (Ms)

Regional Sector Manager (Agriculture Industry & Human Development) : N Vij
Regional Sector Manager : E F Kanonda

Head (Private Sector Investment Operations) : E C Odiogo

Special Projects Director : M Mulindi (Ms)

Senior Country Economist : G J Honde

Division Manager : D O O Ohonde

Lead Governance Officer : K G-S Gebrekidan
Lead Economist : A G Kararach

Public Health Manager : B Omilila

Manager, Regional IT Coordination & Business Continuity Management : B J Sanga

AFRICA INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND MANAGEMENT OF HAZARDOUS AND OTHER WASTES (AFRICA INSTITUTE)

AFRICA INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND MANAGEMENT OF HAZARDOUS AND OTHER WASTES (AFRICA INSTITUTE)

Pretoria
315 Pretorius Street,
9th Floor South Tower
Fedsure Forum Building
Pretoria

Postal Add:
Private Bag X447
Pretoria
0001

Tel : 012 310 3627
Fax : 012 320 5540

E-mail:
tletsela@deat.gov.za

Website:
www.africainstitute.info

Executive Director : Dr T Letsela

AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM

AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM
(Office of the APRM)

Johannesburg
International Bus Gateway
Cnr Challenger & Colombia Ave
Gateway Park B
Second Floor
Midridge Park
Halfway House
Johannesburg

Tel: 011 256 3417
Fax: 011 256 3456

Email:
assefas@nepad.org

Website:
http://www.aprm-international.org/

ARAB STATES (LEAGUE OF THE)

ARAB STATES (LEAGUE OF THE)

Pretoria

800 George Avenue
Arcadia
Pretoria
0002

Tel : 012 342 3021
Fax: 012 342 3024

E-mail:
pretoria.mission@las.int

Chargé d’Affaires : Mr Ahmed-Naji Bakal

COLLABORATIVE AFRICA BUDGET REFORM INITIATIVE (CABRI)

COLLABORATIVE AFRICA BUDGET REFORM INITIATIVE
(CABRI)

Centurion
Southdowns Ridge Office Park
Cnr of John Vorster & Nellmapius Drive
0062

Postal Add:
PostNet Suit 217
Private Bag X2
Highveld Park
Centurion
0169

Tel: 012 492 0022

E-mail:
info@cabri-sbo.org

Executive Secretary – N G Cole

Expert : Mr N A Boateng
PFM Specialist : E A Gay

EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK

EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK
Regional Representation for Southern Africa & Indian Ocean

Pretoria

5 Green Park Estates
27 George Storrar Drive
Groenkloof
Pretoria
0181

Postal Add:
Private Bag X20
Brooklyn Square
0075

Tel: 012 425 0460
Fax: 012 425 0470

E-mail:
reynolds@eib.org

Website:
www.eib.org/acp
Head of Mission : Mr J H T Hodges

FOOD AGRICULTURE NATURAL RESOURCES POLICY ANALYSIS NETWORK (FANRPAN)

FOOD AGRICULTURE NATURAL RESOURCES POLICY ANALYSIS NETWORK
(FANRPAN)

Pretoria
Regional Secretariat
141 Cresswell Road
Weavind Park

Postal Add:
Private Bag X2087
Silverton
0127

Tel: 012 804 2966
Tel: 012 804 3186
Fax: 012 804 0600

E-mail:
policy@farnpan.org

Website:
www.fanrpan.org
Chief Executive Officer : Mr T Madzivhandila

Project Officer : F W Kalibwani-Kaggwa

Programme Assistant : L W Mwamakamba

Finance Administrator : S Alfreds (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS (ICRC)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS
(ICRC)
Pretoria
794 Stanza Bopape Street (Church Street East)
Arcadia
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 29001
Sunnyside
0132

Tel: 012 430 7335
Tel: 012 430 7336
Tel: 012 430 7337
Fax: 012 430 4471

E-mail:
pretoria.pre@icrc.org

Website:
www.icrc.org

Head of Delegation : Mr J A Kagwahabi

Delegate (Administrator) : D Studer

Regional ICT Coordinator : C S Favero
Regional Coordination Manager : D Lucas (Ms)
Regional Protection Data Administrator : A M Tumwa
Regional Protection Delegate : M N A Vantieghem (Ms)
Regional Movement Cooperation Coordinator : W Kiluva (Ms)

Protection Coordinator : M A F E Blondiaux (Ms)

FAS Delegate : D M Da Silva Pinto De Sepulveda Veloso

Health Delegate : L J Kleij (Ms)
Delegate : A Lopez Rocha Licha
Delegate : E V Massingham (Ms)
Delegate : N M Gonzalez Granados (Ms)
Delegate : C Copabianco (Ms)
Delegate : M Stosic (Ms)

Finance Manager : C K Marangu (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR GENETIC ENGINEERING AND BIOTECHNOLOGY (ICGEB)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS
(ICRC)
Pretoria
794 Stanza Bopape Street (Church Street East)
Arcadia
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 29001
Sunnyside
0132

Tel: 012 430 7335
Tel: 012 430 7336
Tel: 012 430 7337
Fax: 012 430 4471

E-mail:
pretoria.pre@icrc.org

Website:
www.icrc.org

Head of Delegation : Mr J A Kagwahabi

Delegate (Administrator) : D Studer

Regional ICT Coordinator : C S Favero
Regional Coordination Manager : D Lucas (Ms)
Regional Protection Data Administrator : A M Tumwa
Regional Protection Delegate : M N A Vantieghem (Ms)
Regional Movement Cooperation Coordinator : W Kiluva (Ms)

Protection Coordinator : M A F E Blondiaux (Ms)

FAS Delegate : D M Da Silva Pinto De Sepulveda Veloso

Health Delegate : L J Kleij (Ms)
Delegate : A Lopez Rocha Licha
Delegate : E V Massingham (Ms)
Delegate : N M Gonzalez Granados (Ms)
Delegate : C Copabianco (Ms)
Delegate : M Stosic (Ms)

Finance Manager : C K Marangu (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA HUB (IFC)

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA HUB

(IFC)
Johannesburg
14 Fricker Road
Illovo
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 41283
Craighall
2024

Tel : 011 731 3000
Fax : 011 268 0074

Head of Mission : Vacant

Deputy Head of Mission : S Karimjee

Manager (Business Development) : G M Tiller

Senior Investment Officer (Regional Head : Financial Markets) : D E S Banda

Associate Director : T Tanoh

Principal Strategy Officer : J J Emery

Country Manager : A F Alli

Policy Advisor : C H Ogbonna (Ms)

AFRICA PROJECT DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (APDF)

Africa Project Development
Office (APDF)

14 Fricker Road
Illovo
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 411552
Craighall
2024

Tel: 011 731 3010
Fax: 011 268 0060

General Manager : B T R Chidzero

Deputy General Manager : RM Freeman

Business Development Officer : MM Kahari
Business Development Officer : J Chitsa

Finance Officer : B Dhlodhlo
Project Officer : J Ngondo

Investment Officer : AR Muzanenhamo
Investment Analyst : C Dozie
Office
Cape Town
13th Floor
Thibault Square
Long Street
8001

Postal Add:
PO Box 2452
Cape Town
8000

Tel : 021 418 7177/9
Fax: 021 418 7183
Investment Officer : H Amelung

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (IFAD)

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
(IFAD)
Johannesburg
1 Eglin Road
Sunhill Park
Building 1
Sunninghill
2157

Country Director : Mr R Mutandi

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL ASSISTANCE (IDEA)

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL ASSISTANCE
(IDEA)
Pretoria
337 Brooklyn Drive
Lord Charles Office Park
Brooklyn
Pretoria

Postal Add:
Private Bag X1
Menlo Park
0102

Tel : 012 460 5305
Fax: 012 346 2581
Cell: 083 266 8274

E-mail:
j.rukambe@idea.int
Head of Mission : M Moorad

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION (ILO)

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
(ILO)
Pretoria
347 Hilda Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 11694
Hatfield
0028

Tel 012 431 8800
Fax: 012 431 8859
Head of Mission : Mr E K Andoh

Deputy Director : N Shinkov

Chief Technical Advisor : A Kidanu
Chief Technical Advisor : G Banya (Ms)
Chief Technical Adviser: G Sibanda

Senior Professional Specialist : K D Osei-Bonsu
Senior Social Protection Specialist : A M Allieu
Senior Employer Specialist : H Njuguna

Enterprise Specialist : A Klemmer
Skills & Employment Specialist : L Brewer (Ms)

Chief Technical Advisor : J D Christensen
Chief Technical Advisor : V A Flanagan (Ms)
Chief Technical Advisor : G H M F C H Moreno Fontes (Ms)

Decent Work Technical Support Team : J T Musabayana

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND (IMF)

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
(IMF)
Pretoria
Resident Office in South Africa
467 Fehrsen Street
Brooklyn

Postal Add:
P O Box 35213
Menlo Park
Pretoria
0102

Tel: 012 346 6365
Tel: 012 346 0817

E-mail:
RR-ZAF@imf.org

Website:
www.imf.org
Senior Resident Representative: Mr M A Alier Montealegre

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM)

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION
(IOM)
Pretoria
Regional Office for Southern Africa
International Organisation for Migration (IOM)
Walker Creek Office Park
Building Number 4
90 Florence Ribeiro Avenue
Niew Muckleneuk
Groenkloof

Postal Add:
P O Box 55391
Arcadia
Pretoria
0007

Tel: 012 342 2789
Fax: 012 342 0932

E-mail:
ROpretoria@iom.int

Website:
https://ropretoria.iom.int
Head of Mission and Regional Director (Southern Africa) : Mr ENMMN Ashraf

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES (IFRC)

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES
(IFRC)
Centurion
Country Cluster Office for southern Africa
05 Bauhinia Street
Cambridge Office Park
Highveld Techno Park

Postal Add:
05 Bauhinia Street
Cambridge Office Park
Highveld Techno Park
Centurion

Tel : 012 880 1200

E-mail:
michael.charles@ifrc.org

Website:
http://www.ifrc.org
https://media.ifrc.org/ifrc/where-we-work/africa/

Head of Office : Dr M A Charles

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES (IUCN)

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
(IUCN)
Pretoria
IUCN South Africa Country Office
Block A
Hatfield Gardens
333 Grosvenor Street
Hatfield

Tel: (012) 342 8304
Tel: (012) 342 8305
Tel: (012) 342 8306
Fax: (012) 342 8289

E-mail:
Lazarus.Mapfundematsva@iucn.org

Website:
https://www.iucn.org/

Head of Mission : Mr L Mapfundematsva

INTERNATIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE (IWMI)

INTERNATIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE
(IWMI)
Pretoria
D9 Block
141 Creswell Road
Silverton

Postal Add:
Private Bag X813
Silverton

Tel: 012 845 9100
Fax: 012 845 9110

E-mail:
iwmi@cgiar.org
Director for Africa : Vacant

Surface Hydrologist : H Levite

NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK – AFRICAN REGIONAL CENTRE (ARC)

NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK – AFRICAN REGIONAL CENTRE
(ARC)
Johannesburg
African Regional Centre
135 Daisy Street
Daisy Street Office Park
Sandown
2196

Tel: 011 100 0540

E-mail:
ratsoma.monale@ndb.int
Director General: African Regional Centre : Mr M P Ratsoma

ORANGE SENQU RIVER COMMISSION (ORASECOM)

ORANGE SENQU RIVER COMMISSION
(ORASECOM)
Pretoria
185 Schoeman Street
Sedibeng Building
Private Bag X313
Pretoria

Tel: (012) 336 7794
Fax: (012) 336 7276

Executive Secretary : Mr L N Thamae

PAN AFRICAN PARLIAMENT (PAP)

PAN AFRICAN PARLIAMENT
(PAP)
Johannesburg
1st Floor Gallagher House
Gallagher Estate
Richard Drive
Midrand

Postal Add:
Private Bag X16
Midrand
1685

Tel: 011 545 5000
Fax: 011 545 5000
Head of Office : Mr R Nkodo Dang

Director of the Bureau : N Marimo

Third Vice President : D Bouras

Head (Finance & Budget) : C Marck (Ms)
Head (Admin & Human Resources) : V C Abii (Ms)

Clerk of Parliament : E M Werunga
Clerk of Parliament : M Mokhtari

Deputy Clerk of Parliament : Dr S Efoua Mbozo’o
Deputy Clerk of Parliament : B J Mbaiammadji

THE NEW PARTNERSHIP FOR AFRICA'S DEVELOPMENT (Office of the NEPAD)

THE NEW PARTNERSHIP FOR AFRICA’S DEVELOPMENT
(Office of the NEPAD)

Johannesburg
International Business Gateway
Gateway Park B
Cnr Challenger & Colombia Ave
Midridge Office Park
Midrand
1685

Tel: 011 256 3600
Fax: 011 256 3655

Email:
nepadregistry@nepad.org

Website:
http://www.nepad.org/
Head of Mission : Ms N B Thomas

THE REGIONAL TOURISM ORGANISATION OF SOUTHERN AFRICA (RETOSA)

THE REGIONAL TOURISM ORGANISATION OF
SOUTHERN AFRICA

(RETOSA)

Johannesburg
Cnr MacMac Road & Howic Close
Waterfall Park
Midrand

Postal Add:
P O Box 7381
Halfway House
1685

Tel: 011 315 2420/1
Fax: 011 315 2422
Representative : Mr S Nyaruwata

Deputy Representative : F K Mfune

SQUARE KILOMETER ARRAY OBSERVATORY (SKAO)

SQUARE KILOMETER ARRAY OBSERVATORY
(SKAO)

Cape Town
SKA Observatory
2 Fir Street
Black River Park
Observatory
7925

Tel: 021 506 7300
Fax: 021 506 7375

E-mail:
sa.enquiries@skao.int

Website:
www.skao.int/

Telescope Director : Dr L G Magnus

SKA-Mid Site Construction Director : T Cheetham (Ms)

SKA-Mid Domain Engineer, Mechanical (Dish) : O J Strydom

UNITED NATIONS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANISATION IN SOUTH AFRICA (FAO)

UNITED NATIONS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE
ORGANISATION IN SOUTH AFRICA

(FAO)

Pretoria
Regional Office for Southern Africa
Metropark Building, 6th Floor
351 Cnr Schoeman & Prinsloo Streets
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 13782
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8000
Fax: 012 320 2646

E-mail:
fao-zaf@fao.field.org

Head of Mission : Vacant

Senior Regional Coordinator : G Farmer
Senior Regional Emergency Coordinator : C F Holleman

Agricultural Advisor : J-M Arnoult

Associate Professional Officer (NEPAD) : A H Wambo Yamdjeu
Associate Professional Officer Consultant : J Koch

Regional Emergency Livestock Officer : F L Musisi

Regional Emergency HIV/AIDS Officer : M A McEwan

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES (UNHCR)

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
(UNHCR)
Pretoria
(Regional Office for Southern Africa)
8th Floor
Metropark Building
351 cnr Schoeman & Prinsloo Streets
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 12506
The Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8303
Fax: 012 354 8390

E-mail:
rsapr@unhcr.ch

Regional Representative : Vacant

Representative : M F Ekoko Bamu (Ms)

Head of Strategic Planning & Management Services : S Atsumi

Regional Controller : B C McCartney

Deputy Regional Representative (Protection) : F S Calle Norena
Deputy Regional Representative : F J Groot

Senior Field Security Coordinator : T Tsoungui Amougou
Senior Advisor for Refugee Woman & Children : J Allison (Ms)
Senior External Engagement Coordinator : J M Allison (Ms)
Senior Regional Emergency Coordinator : S A Chakwera
Senior Regional External Relations Officer : T L Ghelli (Ms)
Senior Operations Officer : M C Murphy (Ms)
Senior Protection Officer : A Mbilinyi
Senior Protection Officer : A Gupta

Risk Management & Compliance Manager : J C Terry
Bureau Director : V Tapsoba
Protection Officer : I Marquez (Ms)
Investigation Specialist : S Godefroid

Assistant Regional Representative : U Reungsuwan (Ms)
Assistant Regional Representative : T Odashima
Assistant Regional Representative (Programme) : S Sazdic (Ms)

UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION (UNIDO)

UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION
(UNIDO)

REGIONAL OFFICE
Pretoria
77 Meintjies Street
The Dti Campus
Pretoria
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 28695
Pretoria
0132

Tel: 012 394 5463
Fax: 012 341 4283

E-mail:
office.southafrica@unido.org

Website:
www.unido.org

Representative / Head of Office : Vacant

UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S EMERGENCY FUND (UNICEF)

UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S EMERGENCY FUND
(UNICEF)
Pretoria
Metropark Building, 6th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 4884
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8200
Fax: 012 354 8293
Fax: 012 354 8294
Fax: 012 354 8295

E-mail:
unicefsa@unicef.org.za

Head of Mission : Ms C M Muhinga

Deputy Representative : M U Mafico (Ms)

Chief Purchasing Officer : B Clear
Chief of Health and Nutrition : S P Crowley (Dr)
Chief of Education : H Yoshimoto (Ms)
Chief of Operations : D M Kaphle

Senior Programme Officer : R Gill
Senior Advisor (UN Reform) : J B Mendis
Senior HIV/AIDS Specialist : I Dungerdorj
Senior Advisor : HIV/AIDS : L Elden Djokoto (Ms)

Project Officer (Child Protection) : S W Blight

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(UNDP)
Pretoria
MetroPark Building
9th & 10th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 6541
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8000
Tel: 012 354 8006
Tel: 012 354 8008
Tel: 012 354 8025
Fax: 012 354 8058
Fax: 012 354 8059

E-mail:
registry.za@undp.org.za

Resident Representative (UN Resident Coordinator) : Vacant

Head of Office (MONUC) : M Kouyate
Country Representative (UNIC) : M Tafirenyika
Coordination Advisor : Dr J S A Olweya (Ms)
Resident Representative : A F Odusola (Dr)

Deputy Resident Representative : I Dessalegne
Deputy Reginal Director : M T Uytvanck

Chief Co-ordinator Southern Africa (SURF) : J Mugore
Chief Auditor : R Soltes

Regional Programme Coordinator : M T Zemedkun (Ms)
Regional Co-ordinator in Climate Change : A Salau
Regional Director : M Stirling
Regional Director (UNAIDS) : C N N Sozi (Ms)
Regional Fast Tracking Implementation Advisor : T R Musinguzi
Regional Strategic Intervention : B S M Mwale (Dr)
Regional Strategic Information Adviser : G K Ekanmian (Dr)
Regional Strategic Information Adviser : M Saleem
Regional Advisor : M L Harper (Ms) :
Regional Represenative : S Tsemo

Special Advisor : M Mugabe (Dr)

Senior Regional Monitoring and Evaluation Advisor : W S Gill
Senior Advisor (Policy) : S Bhattacharya
Senior Programme Advisor (LGBTI Inclusion & Rights) : J W O’Malley
Senior Regional Advisor (Programme) : O M Ejidike
Senior Advisor (Private Sector & SDG Finance) : S J Sales
Senior Advisor (Economic) : B O Omilola (Dr)
Senior Economist : F Leigh (Ms)
Senior Delivery & Support Manager : G M Sadyalunda
Senior Manager : C K Ngonze (Ms)

Project Director : R M Msiska
Director : B B Kiraso
Gender Advisor : A Gebru (Ms)
Economics Advisor : E Mtonga
Economist : R C Orlando Gottschalk
Economist : R Dhliwayo
Policy Advisor : L Merid
Policy Advisor : D Chandiwana
MDG Policy Advisor : O Chulu

Chief Technical Advisor : J Morales-Nieto
Regional Technical Advisor : V N Muthui (Ms)
Regional Technical Advisor : V Hungwe
Regional Technical Advisor : K E Mensah-Abrampa
Regional Advisor : M L Harper (Ms)
Technical Advisor : V N Muthui (Ms)
Principal Technical Advisor : M G Desta
Chief Security Adviser : S Hande (Ms)

Team Programme Advisor : I Hermans
Country Programme Advisor : F Fausther
Senior Policy and Programme Adviser : M L M Chipimo (Ms)
Senior Programme Management Officer : T Kebe
Senior Human Resource Development Specialist : C A Leendertse
Senior Regional Operations Manager – F A Martinez Obrego
Senior Regional Advisor – A Malviya:
Senior Advisor : S E Mcquade
Senior Official : C A Sande (Ms)

UNWOMEN Regional Programme Director : N M Manzini
Institutional Development Advisor : R A Reid
Strategic Intervention Advisor : L Tavadze (Ms)

Programme Advisor : C S H Mouala (Dr)
Programme Specialist : O Goni Delzangles (Ms)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME REGIONAL SERVICE CENTRE (UNDP-RSC)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME REGIONAL SERVICE CENTRE
(UNDP-RSC)
Johannesburg:
7 Naivasha Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg
2157

Postal Add:
Private Bag X 46
Sunninghill
Johannesburg

Tel: 011 603 5000
Fax: 011 603 5071

Website:
www.undp.org.za
UNAIDS Country Director : Ms E K W Kiwango

Programme Specialist : B B Kagoro

Regional Technical Adviser : E T Sile
Regional Technical Advisor : I Barro
Regional Programme Advisor : Dr D Pozhidaev

Senior HIV/AIDS Advisor : A Saha
Senior Regional Advisor for Community Support : C Mallouris (Dr)
Senior Programme Advisor : T Sales

Policy Advisor (MDG) : O Chulu
UNDG ES Coordination Advisor : J S A Olweya (Ms)

Practice Leader : B O Omilola

UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE

UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE
Pretoria
MetroPark Building, 6th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 12677
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8504
Fax: 012 354 8501
Head of Mission : Mr M Tafirenyika

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE FOR THE CO-ORDINATION OF HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS (OCHA)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE FOR THE CO-ORDINATION OF HUMANITAIAN AFFAIRS
(OCHA)
Johannesburg
(Regional Office)
Idion House
14 Naivasha Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg

Postal Add:
Private Bag X 44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 517 1594
Fax: 011 517 1642

E-mail: johannesburg.quest21@wfp.org
Head of Mission : Ms K L David-Toweh

Deputy Head of Mission : G N Waaijman
Senior Programme Officer : J M Owor

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE ON DRUGS AND CRIME (UNODC)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE ON DRUGS AND CRIME
(UNODC)

Pretoria
2nd Floor, Southern Life Plaza
1059 Schoeman Street
Hatfield
0028

Postal Add:
P O Box 12673
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 2424
Fax: 012 342 2356
Head of Office : Vacant

Senior Criminal Justice Expert : C Ciavarella (Ms)
Senior Anti-Corruption Advisor : R T Steele

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF PROJECT SERVICES (UNOPS)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF PROJECT SERVICES
(UNOPS)
Johannesburg
7 Kikuyu Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg
South Africa

Postal Add:
P O Box 710
Gallo Manor
Johannesburg
2052

Tel: 011 259 6570

Website:
www.unops.org

Head of Office : Mr J Salema

Senior Official : V Dubenko
Group Executive and Special Advisor : A Y Tadesse

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
(UNFPA)
Pretoria
5th Floor
Metropark Building
351 Schoeman Street, cnr Prinsloo Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 11465
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8401
Fax: 012 354 8419

E-mail:
unfpa@un.org.za

Head of Mission : Ms B M Mutali

Deputy Regional Director : J A Coulson (Ms)
Resident Representative : G K Nsiah
Regional Information Officer : G A Ngwa

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
(UNFPA)
Johannesburg
Regional Office
7 Naivasha Road
Johannesburg

Postal Add:
Private Bag X44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 603 5100
Fax: 011 603 5071

E-mail:
Lawson@unfpa.org

Head of Mission : Ms L M Zigomo

Regional Director : B A Ndyanabangi
Regional Specialist : M B Schreiner
Regional Technical Adviser : J C D Yaguibou (Ms)
UN Cares Regional Coordinator : D Maina

Regional and Sub-Regional Team Officer : E Huizing
Regional Communication Officer : A Fayioyin

Lead Communication Advisor : D D Leoncio (Ms)
SHR/HIV Advisor : I Modisaotsile
Policy Advisor (Head of Middle Income Country Expert Hub in ESARO) : C H Ogbonna (Ms)
Policy Advisor : A Baschieri (Dr)

Technical Adviser : A A Mohamud (Dr)
Technical Adviser : M Biaye

WORLD BANK

WORLD BANK
Pretoria
Resident Mission in South Africa
442 Rodericks Road
Lynnwood
0081
Pretoria

Postal Add:
P O Box 12629
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 348 8895
Fax: 012 348 7120
Head of Mission : Dr M F Maire-Nelly (Ms)

Lead Private Sector Development Specialist : B Drum

Senior Urban Specialist : D G De Groot

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (WFP)

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
(WFP)
Johannesburg
Sunhill Park
1 Eglin Road
2157

Postal Add:
PPrivate Bag X44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 517 1634
Fax: 011 517 1642

E-mail:
wfp.johannesburg@wfp.org

Head of Mission (Regional Director) : Mr M Haile-Zegta

Deputy Regional Director : M M Malu (Ms)

Director (ARC R&D Department) : F Kayitakire

Senior Regional Human Resource Officer : R Amure (Ms)
Senior Regional Finance Officer : D F Favorito (Ms)

Senior Regional Programme Advisor : B J Bogart
Senior Partnership Advisor : S Clements
Senior Legal Counsel & Board Secretary : B S Mando
Senior Programme Policy Officer : R K Craigue (Ms)
Senior Logistics Officer : C A Mendes (Ms)

Regional Communication Officer: G J Bourke

Special Advisor : S I Ouane

WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION (WHO)

WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION
(WHO)
Pretoria
351 Francis Baard Street
7th Floor
Metropark Building
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 13113
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 305 7700
Fax: 012 305 7729

E-mail:
afwcozawr@who.int

Website:
www.who.int/countries/zaf/en/

Head of Mission : Dr O L B Kaluwa

Operations Officer : M Tukuru

Director (General Management) : R N A Thomas

Head Of Compliance : T P Mutamako
Senior Compliance Officer : A Ritchie

Representative : A A Kalu (Dr)
Representative : R R Chatora (Dr)

TAIWAN LIAISON OFFICE

TAIWAN LIAISON OFFICE
(Liaison Office in the Republic of South Africa)
Pretoria
1147 Schoeman Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 649
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 430 6071-3
Fax: 012 342 7110

E-mail:
southafricatlo@gmail.com

Representative : Mr Chung-Yi HO

Deputy Assistant Representative – Chih-Chien Lu

Assistant Representative : YANG Hsien-Yaw
Assistant Representative : Chin-Cheng Lai
Assistant Representative : Wang Chia-Lun

First Secretary : CHEN Allen
First Secretary : WU Chen-Chi
First Secretary : LU Chi-Chang
First Secretary : Liu Chih-Tang
First Secretary : CHENG You-Ming
First Secretary : Yi-Lun Chen

Second Secretary : LIU Yan-Liang
Second Secretary : FANG Hsu-Hsiung
Second Secretary : Chang-Chao Kao
Second Secretary : Wang Yi-Chi (Ms)
Second Secretary : SHIUNG Ming-Rung

Third Secretary : H Yu-Hsin
Third Secretary : J H Chiang
Third Secretary : WEN Ting-Yin
Third Secretary: Ching-Wen Yang (Ms)
Third Secretary : S P Lo
Third Secretary : WANG Jui-Chi
Third Secretary : Ching-Hsiang Yang

Senior Advisor : HUANG Lin-Huang (L-C)

Office of the Service Co-ordination Division
Pretoria
1147 Francis Baard Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 649
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 430 6071 #117
Tel: 012 430 6072 #117
Tel: 012 430 6073 #117
Fax: 012 342 7110

Assistant Representative : Ching-Jung LO

Third Secretary : LO Yi-Pei

Office of the Economic Division
Pretoria
2nd Floor North
Cradock Place
5 Cradock Avenue
Rosebank
2196

Tel: 011 442 8880
Tel: 011 442 8881
Fax: 011 442 8108

E-mail:
rocembec@iafrica.com

First Secretary – HSIEH Yi-Hsiang

Assistant Representative (Economic) : Chang Chia-Yu Liang (Ms)

Office of the Information Division
Johannesburg
Ground Floor
Block 3
Albury Office Park
Magalieszicht Ave
Dunkeld West
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 868
Parklands
2121

Tel : 011 325 4613
Tel: 011 325 6101
Fax: 011 325 4878

E-mail:
inftaiwan@telkomsa.net

Assistant Representative – Vacant

First Secretary : TANG Kwang-Yang
First Secretary : CHEN Chi-Han (Ms)

Second Secretary : CHOU Shiaw-Shyuen

Taiwan Liaison Office
Cape Town
Standard Bank Centre
10th Floor
Main Tower
Foreshore
8001

Postal Add:
P O Box 1122
Cape Town
8000

Tel : 021 418 1188
Fax: 021 425 3022

E-mail:
cpt@mofa.gov.tw
Director General : Yin-Tso Lin

First Assistant Director : Hsien-yaw Yang
First Assistant Director : Shih-Yu Chang

Second Assistant Director : WANG Jih-Sheng
Second Assistant Director : Chi-Hsia Lee (Ms)

Third Assistant Director : WANG Shu-Chia
Third Assistant Director : Guan-Ting Luo