Foreign Representation in South Africa

Heads of Diplomatic Missions in South Africa (in alphabetical order)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gabon (Republic of)

Gabon (Republic of)
(High Commission of the Republic of)

Pretoria
921 Schoeman Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 9222
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 342 4376
Tel: 012 342 4377
Fax: 012 342 4375

High Commissioner – HE Mr A W Anguile

Counsellor (Chancery & Consular) – F M Ndoutoume
Counsellor (Economic & Commercial Affairs) – R F Mba
Counsellor (Protocol & Communication) – C A Loembe
Counsellor (Protocol) – R P Ayang (Ms)
Counsellor (Protocol) – P W Agondjot
Counsellor – R E Lekogo
Counsellor – S E Odongui-Bonnard (Ms)

First Secretary – E Mathongo

Attaché (Finance) – O Pandza
Attaché (Finance) – F Mandi Bekouyanga

Military Attaché – Lt. Col. Maj. C Biyoghe-Bi-Nze

National Day: 17 August

The Gambia (Republic of)

The Gambia (Republic of)
(High Commission of the Republic of)
Pretoria
Bookfield Office Park
1st Floor
North Block
Nieuw Muckleneuk
Brooklyn
0181

Tel: 012 004 0374
*High Commissioner Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary – H E Dr F Jahumpa Ceesay

Minister Counsellor – B A Sanneh

Counsellor – O R Jatta

Attaché – S Sillah


*High Commissioner Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary of the Republic of the Gambia, with residence in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  

Honorary Consulate
Johannesburg
11 Alice Lane
Standard Bank Building
East Wing
2nd Floor
Sandton
2196

Postal Add:
Private Bag X9949
Sandton
2146

Tel : 011 884 3710
Fax: 011 883 5925
Cell: 083 222 6747

E-mail:
slette@worldonline.co.za

Website:
www.gambiaconsulatesa.com/

Honorary Consul – S M Lette
National Day: 18 February

Georgia

Georgia (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
(Embassy)
204 Carina Street
Waterkloof Ridge
0181

Tel : 012 346 1831
Fax : 012 346 1833

E-mail:
pretoria.emb@mfa.gov.ge

Website:
www.rsa.mfa.gov.ge

Emergency Hotline:
078 608 0466

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr R Beridze

Minister Counsellor – I Imnadze

Counsellor – A Titberidze

  

Honorary Consulate
Johannesburg
70 Marle Road
Raumarais Park
Sandton
2090

Honorary Consul – Mr R Latchman

  
Honorary Consulate
Durban
24 Bailey Road
Redhill Durban
4051
Honorary Consul – Mr T Naidoo
National Day: 27 May 
  
 

Germany (Federal Republic of)

Germany (Federal Republic of)
(Embassy of the Federal Republic of)

Pretoria
201 Florence Ribeiro Avenue
Groenkloof Ext 3
0181

Postal Add:
P O Box 2023
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 427 8900
Fax: 012 343 9401

E-mail:
info@pret.diplo.de

Website:
www.southafrica.diplo.de/

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – HE Mr A Peschke

Minister Counsellor (Deputy Head of Mission/Economic Affairs – E F A Brandt

First Counsellor (Political Affairs) – C F Von Engel

Counsellor (Cultural) – K-J Von Samson-Himmelstjerna
Counsellor (Environmental Affairs) – J Suplie (Ms)
Counsellor (Economic) – D Berg
Counsellor (Financial Affairs) – E Tows (Dr)
Counsellor – E Westreicher (Dr)
Counsellor – S M Kieffer (Dr)
Counsellor – S Suplie (Ms)

First Secretary (Consumer Protect, Food & Agriculture) – M Berger
First Secretary (Cultural & Political Affairs) – M J Menger
First Secretary (German Information Centre) – L Wagner (Ms)
First Secretary (Labour & Social Affairs) – A K Monten-Kuchel (Ms)
First Secretary (Press and Political Affairs) – A J M Bayer (Dr)
First Secretary (Regional Medical Doctor) – H K Geomor (Dr)
First Secretary – C J J Kluck

Third Secretary – S Gower (Ms)

Attaché – A B Nossol-Friedrichs (Ms)
Attaché – C Mitra (Ms)

Assistant Attaché – S M Fehrenbacher (Ms)
Assistant Attaché (Admin Affairs) – I Friebe (Ms)

  

Pretoria
(Legal and Consular Section):

“Hadefields”
1st Floor
1267 Pretorius Street
Hatfield
0083

Tel: 012 427 8900

Visa Inquiries:
Tel: 012 427 8974
Tel: 012 427 8975
Fax: 012 427 8982 (Visa)
Fax: 012 427 8984 (Legal)

E-mail:
rkmail@pret.diplo.de

First Secretary (Admin) – S Schlegel (Ms)
First Secretary (Cultural Affairs) – C P Schmidt (Dr)
First Secretary (Legal & Consular Affairs) – A S Madest (Ms)

Second Secretary (Admin Affairs) – K H Moosburner (Ms)
Second Secretary (Admin Affairs) – J D Riegger
Second Secretary (Admin Affairs) – M W Spill
Second Secretary (Document Advisor) – J Siegemund
Second Secretary (Economic Co-Operation) – M R Seemann
Second Secretary (Economic and Political Affairs) – J G Lench
Second Secretary (German Information Centre) – A Lensch

Third Secretary (Document Advisor) – F O Müller
Third Secretary (Document Advisor) – A Vanselow (Ms)
Third Secretary (Economic Cooperation) – S Schwab (Ms)
Third Secretary (Documentary Advisor) – G Cmok
Third Secretary (Document Advisor) – C Pottmesser (Ms)
Third Secretary (Admin Affairs) – R Schula
Third Secretary (Political Affairs) – A Brehm

Attaché (Consular & Admin) – D Dalberg-Krahn (Ms)
Attaché (Consular – Visa & Passport) – S Fastenrath
Attaché (Admin) – H C Pichler
Attaché (Admin) – A M Fischer
Attaché (Legal & Consular Affairs) – J H Fromm

Assistant Attaché (Admin) – T Ixfeld
Assistant Attaché (Admin Affairs) – R Kutz
Assistant Attaché (Admin Affairs) – H T Beyer
Assistant Attaché (Admin Affairs) – R Scherping
Assistant Attaché (Consular) – F A Ufken
Assistant Consular Attaché (Admin) – J Koster
Assistant Attaché (Economic Affairs) – K A Goller
Assistant Attaché (Economic Cooperation, Press Affairs, Labour and Social Affairs) – M Strauch de Schula (Ms)
Assistant Attaché (Labour, Social and Financial Affairs) – K M Schroder (Ms)
Assistant Attaché (Legal & Consular Affairs) – L Sakhri Zellegue (Ms)
Assistant Attaché (Medical) – H A Urban (Ms)
Assistant Attaché (Political Affairs) – J Pohl
Assistant Attaché – I Schulz
Assistant Attaché – S M Herz (Ms)

Attaché (Navy & Defence) – Capt. (Navy) T H Burchert

Assistant Attaché (Military) – D M Mindermann

  

Consulate General
Cape Town
No. 4 Stirling Street (Corner De Villiers Street)
Zonnebloem
8001

Postal Add:
P O Box 4273
Cape Town
8000

Tel: 021 405 3000
Fax: 021 421 0400

E-mail:
info@germanconsulatecapetown.co.za

Consul-General – T Weheit (Ms)

Consul – K O Heidorn
Consul – S Hartwig
Consul – P Liesbrock

Assistant Consular Attaché (Accounting & Registrar) – F J H Schröder
Assistant Consular Attaché (Admin Affairs) – C-P A Glauner
Assistant Consular Attaché (Visa Section) – S Feltz
Assistant Consular Attaché (Admin) – B D Eck
Assistant Consular Attaché – A E Bareth-Bimbris (Ms)
Assistant Consular Attaché – L Y Gasser (Ms)
Assistant Consular Attaché – R T Werner (Ms)

  

Honorary Consulate
Durban

2 Cranbrook Cresent
Umhlanga
43199

Postal Add:
P O Box 99
Ilala Ridge Estate
Durban
4021

Tel: 087 222 7776
Fax: 031 266 3925

E-mail:
durban@hk-diplo.de

Website:
www.germanconsulatekzn.co.zah

Honorary Consul – Mr W B O J Kersten

**Under jurisdiction of the Embassy in Pretoria

  

Honorary Consulate
Gqeberha

C/O William Moffat & Circular Drive
Walmer
6070

Postal Add:
P O Box 211100
The Fig Tree
Port Elizabeth
6033

Tel: 041 397 4700
Fax: 041 397 4730

E-mail:
port-elizabeth@hk-diplo.de

Honorary Consul – N A Stucken

**Under jurisdiction of the Cape Town Consulate-General

National Day: 3 October

Ghana (Republic of)

 

Ghana (Republic of)
(High Commission of the Republic of)

Pretoria
1038 Arcadia Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 12537
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 5847
Tel: 012 342 5848
Tel: 012 342 5849
Fax: 012 342 5863











High Commissioner – H E Mr C A Owiredu

Minister Counsellor (Information, Public & Diaspora) – E N Nyarko (Ms)

Minister (Admin / Head of Chancery) – C A Djan (Ms)
Minister (Political & Economic) – F B Akonor (Ms)
Minister (Political & Economic) – J Ofosu-Appiah (Ms)
Minister – A K Acquah

Counsellor (Commercial) – G G Sebik

First Secretary (Consular) – A F A Okae (Ms)
First Secretary (Finance) – G M Habadah
First Secretary (Immigration) – A Ofosu-Appiah (Ms)

Second Secretary (Admin) – A Dadzie (Ms)

Third Secretary (Consular & Protocol) – S Otoo
Third Secretary (Consular & Protocol) – J B Hammond
Third Secretary – E W Iddisah
Third Secretary – G A Oppong

Attaché (Trade) – P Boateng Bannor (Ms)
Attaché – P Owusu-Afriyie

 

 

Honorary Consulate
Cape Town
47 on Strand
Room 102
8001

Tel: 021 827 1317

 

E-mail:
ghanaconsul.capetown@gmail.com

Honorary Consul – Rev Dr M Twum-Darko








 

National Day: 6 March

 

 

Grenada

Grenada
(High Comission of)

London
The Chapel
Archel Road
West Kensington
London W14 9QH

Tel: + 44 (0) 207 385 4415
Fax: + 44 (0) 207 381 4807

E-mail:
grenada@high-commission.demon.co.uk

*Acting High Commissioner – H E Ms F Sandy








*Acting High Commissioner Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary of Grenada, with residence in London, United Kingdom
  
Honorary Consulate
Johannesburg
Third Floor Digital House
Park Lane
Sandton
2196

Tel: 083 461 6559
Fax: 011 787 6407
Honorary Consul – T U Ferguson (Dr)
National Day: 7 February

Guatemala (Republic of)

Guatemala (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria

* Ambassador-designate of the Republic of Guatemala, with residence in London

  

Honorary Consulate
Cape Town

30 Sceptre Crescent
Bloubergrant

Postal Add:
P O Box 1661
Cape Town
8000

Tel: 021 557 1351
Fax: 021 418 1280

E-mail:
guatecons@mweb.co.za

Honorary Consul – Mr P M Estrada Belli
National Day: 15 September

Guinea (Republic of)

Guinea (Republic of)
(Embassy of the Republic of)

Pretoria
336 Orient Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 13523
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 7348
Tel: 012 342 4906
Fax: 012 342 7348

E-mail:
embaguinea@iafrica.com

Tel: 011 622 3688
Fax: 011 622 5351

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Vacant

Counsellor (Charge d’Affairs) – Mr V Kone

Attaché (Finance & Consular) – Y Koulibaly
Attaché (Protocol & Culture) – M Barry (Ms)

Military Attaché – R M Ndong Ntutumu

National Day: 2 October

 

Guinea-Bissau (Republic of)

Guinea-Bissau (Republic of)
(Honorary Consulate of the Republic of)
Johannesburg
I/F Lakeside Two
Bruma Lake
Ernest Oppenheimer Drive
Bruma
2198

Postal Add:
P O Box 9689
Edenglen
1613

Tel: 011 622 3688
Fax: 011 622 5351
Chargé d’Affaires a.i. – Vacant

Honorary Consul – Vacant
National Day: 24 September

Guyana (Cooperative Republic of)

Guyana (Co-operative Republic of)
(High Commission of the Co-operative Republic of)

Pretoria
Suite H
3rd Floor
Grosvenor Place
235 Grosvenor Street

Postal Add:
P O Box 12238
Hatfield
0081
Pretoria

Tel: 012 941 1694
Fax: 012 342 2736

E-mail:
ghcpretoria@hcguyana.co.za

Acting High Commissioner – Mr F E July

Minister Counsellor – C O

Acting High Commissioner – Mr F E July

Minister Counsellor – C O Daniels (Ms)

National Day: 23 February

 

  

International organisations represented in South Africa

AFRICAN COMMISSION ON NUCLEAR ENERGY (AFCONE)

AFRICAN COMMISSION ON NUCLEAR ENERGY (AFCONE)
(AFCONE)

Pretoria
Unit B2003
Corobay Corner Building
169 Corobay Avenue
Waterkloof Glen
0010

Tel: + 27 (0)87 096 0175

E-mail:
info@afcone.org
Executive Secretary (Head of Office) : Vacant

AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP

AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP
(Office of the AfDB)

Pretoria
339 Witch-Hazel Avenue
Eco Park
Highveld Extension 78
Centurion
0157

Tel: 012 003 6900

E-mail:
k.mbekeani@afdb.org

Website:
www.afdb.org

Country Manager (Head of Office) : Dr K K Mbekeani

Director General : L Mokaddem (Ms)

Regional Sector Manager (Agriculture Industry & Human Development) : N Vij
Regional Sector Manager : E F Kanonda

Head (Private Sector Investment Operations) : E C Odiogo

Special Projects Director : M Mulindi (Ms)

Senior Country Economist : G J Honde

Division Manager : D O O Ohonde

Lead Governance Officer : K G-S Gebrekidan
Lead Economist : A G Kararach

Public Health Manager : B Omilila

Manager, Regional IT Coordination & Business Continuity Management : B J Sanga

AFRICA INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND MANAGEMENT OF HAZARDOUS AND OTHER WASTES (AFRICA INSTITUTE)

AFRICA INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND MANAGEMENT OF HAZARDOUS AND OTHER WASTES (AFRICA INSTITUTE)

Pretoria
315 Pretorius Street,
9th Floor South Tower
Fedsure Forum Building
Pretoria

Postal Add:
Private Bag X447
Pretoria
0001

Tel : 012 310 3627
Fax : 012 320 5540

E-mail:
tletsela@deat.gov.za

Website:
www.africainstitute.info

Executive Director : Dr T Letsela

AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM

AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM
(Office of the APRM)

Johannesburg
International Bus Gateway
Cnr Challenger & Colombia Ave
Gateway Park B
Second Floor
Midridge Park
Halfway House
Johannesburg

Tel: 011 256 3417
Fax: 011 256 3456

Email:
assefas@nepad.org

Website:
http://www.aprm-international.org/

ARAB STATES (LEAGUE OF THE)

ARAB STATES (LEAGUE OF THE)

Pretoria

800 George Avenue
Arcadia
Pretoria
0002

Tel : 012 342 3021
Fax: 012 342 3024

E-mail:
pretoria.mission@las.int

Chargé d’Affaires : Mr Ahmed-Naji Bakal

COLLABORATIVE AFRICA BUDGET REFORM INITIATIVE (CABRI)

COLLABORATIVE AFRICA BUDGET REFORM INITIATIVE
(CABRI)

Centurion
Southdowns Ridge Office Park
Cnr of John Vorster & Nellmapius Drive
0062

Postal Add:
PostNet Suit 217
Private Bag X2
Highveld Park
Centurion
0169

Tel: 012 492 0022

E-mail:
info@cabri-sbo.org

Executive Secretary – N G Cole

Expert : Mr N A Boateng
PFM Specialist : E A Gay

EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK

EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK
Regional Representation for Southern Africa & Indian Ocean

Pretoria

5 Green Park Estates
27 George Storrar Drive
Groenkloof
Pretoria
0181

Postal Add:
Private Bag X20
Brooklyn Square
0075

Tel: 012 425 0460
Fax: 012 425 0470

E-mail:
reynolds@eib.org

Website:
www.eib.org/acp
Head of Mission : Mr J H T Hodges

FOOD AGRICULTURE NATURAL RESOURCES POLICY ANALYSIS NETWORK (FANRPAN)

FOOD AGRICULTURE NATURAL RESOURCES POLICY ANALYSIS NETWORK
(FANRPAN)

Pretoria
Regional Secretariat
141 Cresswell Road
Weavind Park

Postal Add:
Private Bag X2087
Silverton
0127

Tel: 012 804 2966
Tel: 012 804 3186
Fax: 012 804 0600

E-mail:
policy@farnpan.org

Website:
www.fanrpan.org
Chief Executive Officer : Mr T Madzivhandila

Project Officer : F W Kalibwani-Kaggwa

Programme Assistant : L W Mwamakamba

Finance Administrator : S Alfreds (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS (ICRC)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS
(ICRC)
Pretoria
794 Stanza Bopape Street (Church Street East)
Arcadia
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 29001
Sunnyside
0132

Tel: 012 430 7335
Tel: 012 430 7336
Tel: 012 430 7337
Fax: 012 430 4471

E-mail:
pretoria.pre@icrc.org

Website:
www.icrc.org

Head of Delegation : Mr J A Kagwahabi

Delegate (Administrator) : D Studer

Regional ICT Coordinator : C S Favero
Regional Coordination Manager : D Lucas (Ms)
Regional Protection Data Administrator : A M Tumwa
Regional Protection Delegate : M N A Vantieghem (Ms)
Regional Movement Cooperation Coordinator : W Kiluva (Ms)

Protection Coordinator : M A F E Blondiaux (Ms)

FAS Delegate : D M Da Silva Pinto De Sepulveda Veloso

Health Delegate : L J Kleij (Ms)
Delegate : A Lopez Rocha Licha
Delegate : E V Massingham (Ms)
Delegate : N M Gonzalez Granados (Ms)
Delegate : C Copabianco (Ms)
Delegate : M Stosic (Ms)

Finance Manager : C K Marangu (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR GENETIC ENGINEERING AND BIOTECHNOLOGY (ICGEB)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS
(ICRC)
Pretoria
794 Stanza Bopape Street (Church Street East)
Arcadia
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 29001
Sunnyside
0132

Tel: 012 430 7335
Tel: 012 430 7336
Tel: 012 430 7337
Fax: 012 430 4471

E-mail:
pretoria.pre@icrc.org

Website:
www.icrc.org

Head of Delegation : Mr J A Kagwahabi

Delegate (Administrator) : D Studer

Regional ICT Coordinator : C S Favero
Regional Coordination Manager : D Lucas (Ms)
Regional Protection Data Administrator : A M Tumwa
Regional Protection Delegate : M N A Vantieghem (Ms)
Regional Movement Cooperation Coordinator : W Kiluva (Ms)

Protection Coordinator : M A F E Blondiaux (Ms)

FAS Delegate : D M Da Silva Pinto De Sepulveda Veloso

Health Delegate : L J Kleij (Ms)
Delegate : A Lopez Rocha Licha
Delegate : E V Massingham (Ms)
Delegate : N M Gonzalez Granados (Ms)
Delegate : C Copabianco (Ms)
Delegate : M Stosic (Ms)

Finance Manager : C K Marangu (Ms)

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA HUB (IFC)

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA HUB

(IFC)
Johannesburg
14 Fricker Road
Illovo
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 41283
Craighall
2024

Tel : 011 731 3000
Fax : 011 268 0074

Head of Mission : Vacant

Deputy Head of Mission : S Karimjee

Manager (Business Development) : G M Tiller

Senior Investment Officer (Regional Head : Financial Markets) : D E S Banda

Associate Director : T Tanoh

Principal Strategy Officer : J J Emery

Country Manager : A F Alli

Policy Advisor : C H Ogbonna (Ms)

AFRICA PROJECT DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (APDF)

Africa Project Development
Office (APDF)

14 Fricker Road
Illovo
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 411552
Craighall
2024

Tel: 011 731 3010
Fax: 011 268 0060

General Manager : B T R Chidzero

Deputy General Manager : RM Freeman

Business Development Officer : MM Kahari
Business Development Officer : J Chitsa

Finance Officer : B Dhlodhlo
Project Officer : J Ngondo

Investment Officer : AR Muzanenhamo
Investment Analyst : C Dozie
Office
Cape Town
13th Floor
Thibault Square
Long Street
8001

Postal Add:
PO Box 2452
Cape Town
8000

Tel : 021 418 7177/9
Fax: 021 418 7183
Investment Officer : H Amelung

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (IFAD)

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
(IFAD)
Johannesburg
1 Eglin Road
Sunhill Park
Building 1
Sunninghill
2157

Country Director : Mr R Mutandi

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL ASSISTANCE (IDEA)

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL ASSISTANCE
(IDEA)
Pretoria
337 Brooklyn Drive
Lord Charles Office Park
Brooklyn
Pretoria

Postal Add:
Private Bag X1
Menlo Park
0102

Tel : 012 460 5305
Fax: 012 346 2581
Cell: 083 266 8274

E-mail:
j.rukambe@idea.int
Head of Mission : M Moorad

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION (ILO)

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
(ILO)
Pretoria
347 Hilda Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 11694
Hatfield
0028

Tel 012 431 8800
Fax: 012 431 8859
Head of Mission : Mr E K Andoh

Deputy Director : N Shinkov

Chief Technical Advisor : A Kidanu
Chief Technical Advisor : G Banya (Ms)
Chief Technical Adviser: G Sibanda

Senior Professional Specialist : K D Osei-Bonsu
Senior Social Protection Specialist : A M Allieu
Senior Employer Specialist : H Njuguna

Enterprise Specialist : A Klemmer
Skills & Employment Specialist : L Brewer (Ms)

Chief Technical Advisor : J D Christensen
Chief Technical Advisor : V A Flanagan (Ms)
Chief Technical Advisor : G H M F C H Moreno Fontes (Ms)

Decent Work Technical Support Team : J T Musabayana

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND (IMF)

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
(IMF)
Pretoria
Resident Office in South Africa
467 Fehrsen Street
Brooklyn

Postal Add:
P O Box 35213
Menlo Park
Pretoria
0102

Tel: 012 346 6365
Tel: 012 346 0817

E-mail:
RR-ZAF@imf.org

Website:
www.imf.org
Senior Resident Representative: Mr M A Alier Montealegre

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM)

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION
(IOM)
Pretoria
Regional Office for Southern Africa
International Organisation for Migration (IOM)
Walker Creek Office Park
Building Number 4
90 Florence Ribeiro Avenue
Niew Muckleneuk
Groenkloof

Postal Add:
P O Box 55391
Arcadia
Pretoria
0007

Tel: 012 342 2789
Fax: 012 342 0932

E-mail:
ROpretoria@iom.int

Website:
https://ropretoria.iom.int
Head of Mission and Regional Director (Southern Africa) : Mr ENMMN Ashraf

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES (IFRC)

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES
(IFRC)
Centurion
Country Cluster Office for southern Africa
05 Bauhinia Street
Cambridge Office Park
Highveld Techno Park

Postal Add:
05 Bauhinia Street
Cambridge Office Park
Highveld Techno Park
Centurion

Tel : 012 880 1200

E-mail:
michael.charles@ifrc.org

Website:
http://www.ifrc.org
https://media.ifrc.org/ifrc/where-we-work/africa/

Head of Office : Dr M A Charles

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES (IUCN)

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
(IUCN)
Pretoria
IUCN South Africa Country Office
Block A
Hatfield Gardens
333 Grosvenor Street
Hatfield

Tel: (012) 342 8304
Tel: (012) 342 8305
Tel: (012) 342 8306
Fax: (012) 342 8289

E-mail:
Lazarus.Mapfundematsva@iucn.org

Website:
https://www.iucn.org/

Head of Mission : Mr L Mapfundematsva

INTERNATIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE (IWMI)

INTERNATIONAL WATER MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE
(IWMI)
Pretoria
D9 Block
141 Creswell Road
Silverton

Postal Add:
Private Bag X813
Silverton

Tel: 012 845 9100
Fax: 012 845 9110

E-mail:
iwmi@cgiar.org
Director for Africa : Vacant

Surface Hydrologist : H Levite

NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK – AFRICAN REGIONAL CENTRE (ARC)

NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK – AFRICAN REGIONAL CENTRE
(ARC)
Johannesburg
African Regional Centre
135 Daisy Street
Daisy Street Office Park
Sandown
2196

Tel: 011 100 0540

E-mail:
ratsoma.monale@ndb.int
Director General: African Regional Centre : Mr M P Ratsoma

ORANGE SENQU RIVER COMMISSION (ORASECOM)

ORANGE SENQU RIVER COMMISSION
(ORASECOM)
Pretoria
185 Schoeman Street
Sedibeng Building
Private Bag X313
Pretoria

Tel: (012) 336 7794
Fax: (012) 336 7276

Executive Secretary : Mr L N Thamae

PAN AFRICAN PARLIAMENT (PAP)

PAN AFRICAN PARLIAMENT
(PAP)
Johannesburg
1st Floor Gallagher House
Gallagher Estate
Richard Drive
Midrand

Postal Add:
Private Bag X16
Midrand
1685

Tel: 011 545 5000
Fax: 011 545 5000
Head of Office : Mr R Nkodo Dang

Director of the Bureau : N Marimo

Third Vice President : D Bouras

Head (Finance & Budget) : C Marck (Ms)
Head (Admin & Human Resources) : V C Abii (Ms)

Clerk of Parliament : E M Werunga
Clerk of Parliament : M Mokhtari

Deputy Clerk of Parliament : Dr S Efoua Mbozo’o
Deputy Clerk of Parliament : B J Mbaiammadji

THE NEW PARTNERSHIP FOR AFRICA'S DEVELOPMENT (Office of the NEPAD)

THE NEW PARTNERSHIP FOR AFRICA’S DEVELOPMENT
(Office of the NEPAD)

Johannesburg
International Business Gateway
Gateway Park B
Cnr Challenger & Colombia Ave
Midridge Office Park
Midrand
1685

Tel: 011 256 3600
Fax: 011 256 3655

Email:
nepadregistry@nepad.org

Website:
http://www.nepad.org/
Head of Mission : Ms N B Thomas

THE REGIONAL TOURISM ORGANISATION OF SOUTHERN AFRICA (RETOSA)

THE REGIONAL TOURISM ORGANISATION OF
SOUTHERN AFRICA

(RETOSA)

Johannesburg
Cnr MacMac Road & Howic Close
Waterfall Park
Midrand

Postal Add:
P O Box 7381
Halfway House
1685

Tel: 011 315 2420/1
Fax: 011 315 2422
Representative : Mr S Nyaruwata

Deputy Representative : F K Mfune

SQUARE KILOMETER ARRAY OBSERVATORY (SKAO)

SQUARE KILOMETER ARRAY OBSERVATORY
(SKAO)

Cape Town
SKA Observatory
2 Fir Street
Black River Park
Observatory
7925

Tel: 021 506 7300
Fax: 021 506 7375

E-mail:
sa.enquiries@skao.int

Website:
www.skao.int/

Telescope Director : Dr L G Magnus

SKA-Mid Site Construction Director : T Cheetham (Ms)

SKA-Mid Domain Engineer, Mechanical (Dish) : O J Strydom

UNITED NATIONS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANISATION IN SOUTH AFRICA (FAO)

UNITED NATIONS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE
ORGANISATION IN SOUTH AFRICA

(FAO)

Pretoria
Regional Office for Southern Africa
Metropark Building, 6th Floor
351 Cnr Schoeman & Prinsloo Streets
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 13782
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8000
Fax: 012 320 2646

E-mail:
fao-zaf@fao.field.org

Head of Mission : Vacant

Senior Regional Coordinator : G Farmer
Senior Regional Emergency Coordinator : C F Holleman

Agricultural Advisor : J-M Arnoult

Associate Professional Officer (NEPAD) : A H Wambo Yamdjeu
Associate Professional Officer Consultant : J Koch

Regional Emergency Livestock Officer : F L Musisi

Regional Emergency HIV/AIDS Officer : M A McEwan

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES (UNHCR)

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
(UNHCR)
Pretoria
(Regional Office for Southern Africa)
8th Floor
Metropark Building
351 cnr Schoeman & Prinsloo Streets
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 12506
The Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8303
Fax: 012 354 8390

E-mail:
rsapr@unhcr.ch

Regional Representative : Vacant

Representative : M F Ekoko Bamu (Ms)

Head of Strategic Planning & Management Services : S Atsumi

Regional Controller : B C McCartney

Deputy Regional Representative (Protection) : F S Calle Norena
Deputy Regional Representative : F J Groot

Senior Field Security Coordinator : T Tsoungui Amougou
Senior Advisor for Refugee Woman & Children : J Allison (Ms)
Senior External Engagement Coordinator : J M Allison (Ms)
Senior Regional Emergency Coordinator : S A Chakwera
Senior Regional External Relations Officer : T L Ghelli (Ms)
Senior Operations Officer : M C Murphy (Ms)
Senior Protection Officer : A Mbilinyi
Senior Protection Officer : A Gupta

Risk Management & Compliance Manager : J C Terry
Bureau Director : V Tapsoba
Protection Officer : I Marquez (Ms)
Investigation Specialist : S Godefroid

Assistant Regional Representative : U Reungsuwan (Ms)
Assistant Regional Representative : T Odashima
Assistant Regional Representative (Programme) : S Sazdic (Ms)

UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION (UNIDO)

UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION
(UNIDO)

REGIONAL OFFICE
Pretoria
77 Meintjies Street
The Dti Campus
Pretoria
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 28695
Pretoria
0132

Tel: 012 394 5463
Fax: 012 341 4283

E-mail:
office.southafrica@unido.org

Website:
www.unido.org

Representative / Head of Office : Vacant

UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S EMERGENCY FUND (UNICEF)

UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S EMERGENCY FUND
(UNICEF)
Pretoria
Metropark Building, 6th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 4884
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8200
Fax: 012 354 8293
Fax: 012 354 8294
Fax: 012 354 8295

E-mail:
unicefsa@unicef.org.za

Head of Mission : Ms C M Muhinga

Deputy Representative : M U Mafico (Ms)

Chief Purchasing Officer : B Clear
Chief of Health and Nutrition : S P Crowley (Dr)
Chief of Education : H Yoshimoto (Ms)
Chief of Operations : D M Kaphle

Senior Programme Officer : R Gill
Senior Advisor (UN Reform) : J B Mendis
Senior HIV/AIDS Specialist : I Dungerdorj
Senior Advisor : HIV/AIDS : L Elden Djokoto (Ms)

Project Officer (Child Protection) : S W Blight

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(UNDP)
Pretoria
MetroPark Building
9th & 10th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 6541
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 354 8000
Tel: 012 354 8006
Tel: 012 354 8008
Tel: 012 354 8025
Fax: 012 354 8058
Fax: 012 354 8059

E-mail:
registry.za@undp.org.za

Resident Representative (UN Resident Coordinator) : Vacant

Head of Office (MONUC) : M Kouyate
Country Representative (UNIC) : M Tafirenyika
Coordination Advisor : Dr J S A Olweya (Ms)
Resident Representative : A F Odusola (Dr)

Deputy Resident Representative : I Dessalegne
Deputy Reginal Director : M T Uytvanck

Chief Co-ordinator Southern Africa (SURF) : J Mugore
Chief Auditor : R Soltes

Regional Programme Coordinator : M T Zemedkun (Ms)
Regional Co-ordinator in Climate Change : A Salau
Regional Director : M Stirling
Regional Director (UNAIDS) : C N N Sozi (Ms)
Regional Fast Tracking Implementation Advisor : T R Musinguzi
Regional Strategic Intervention : B S M Mwale (Dr)
Regional Strategic Information Adviser : G K Ekanmian (Dr)
Regional Strategic Information Adviser : M Saleem
Regional Advisor : M L Harper (Ms) :
Regional Represenative : S Tsemo

Special Advisor : M Mugabe (Dr)

Senior Regional Monitoring and Evaluation Advisor : W S Gill
Senior Advisor (Policy) : S Bhattacharya
Senior Programme Advisor (LGBTI Inclusion & Rights) : J W O’Malley
Senior Regional Advisor (Programme) : O M Ejidike
Senior Advisor (Private Sector & SDG Finance) : S J Sales
Senior Advisor (Economic) : B O Omilola (Dr)
Senior Economist : F Leigh (Ms)
Senior Delivery & Support Manager : G M Sadyalunda
Senior Manager : C K Ngonze (Ms)

Project Director : R M Msiska
Director : B B Kiraso
Gender Advisor : A Gebru (Ms)
Economics Advisor : E Mtonga
Economist : R C Orlando Gottschalk
Economist : R Dhliwayo
Policy Advisor : L Merid
Policy Advisor : D Chandiwana
MDG Policy Advisor : O Chulu

Chief Technical Advisor : J Morales-Nieto
Regional Technical Advisor : V N Muthui (Ms)
Regional Technical Advisor : V Hungwe
Regional Technical Advisor : K E Mensah-Abrampa
Regional Advisor : M L Harper (Ms)
Technical Advisor : V N Muthui (Ms)
Principal Technical Advisor : M G Desta
Chief Security Adviser : S Hande (Ms)

Team Programme Advisor : I Hermans
Country Programme Advisor : F Fausther
Senior Policy and Programme Adviser : M L M Chipimo (Ms)
Senior Programme Management Officer : T Kebe
Senior Human Resource Development Specialist : C A Leendertse
Senior Regional Operations Manager – F A Martinez Obrego
Senior Regional Advisor – A Malviya:
Senior Advisor : S E Mcquade
Senior Official : C A Sande (Ms)

UNWOMEN Regional Programme Director : N M Manzini
Institutional Development Advisor : R A Reid
Strategic Intervention Advisor : L Tavadze (Ms)

Programme Advisor : C S H Mouala (Dr)
Programme Specialist : O Goni Delzangles (Ms)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME REGIONAL SERVICE CENTRE (UNDP-RSC)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME REGIONAL SERVICE CENTRE
(UNDP-RSC)
Johannesburg:
7 Naivasha Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg
2157

Postal Add:
Private Bag X 46
Sunninghill
Johannesburg

Tel: 011 603 5000
Fax: 011 603 5071

Website:
www.undp.org.za
UNAIDS Country Director : Ms E K W Kiwango

Programme Specialist : B B Kagoro

Regional Technical Adviser : E T Sile
Regional Technical Advisor : I Barro
Regional Programme Advisor : Dr D Pozhidaev

Senior HIV/AIDS Advisor : A Saha
Senior Regional Advisor for Community Support : C Mallouris (Dr)
Senior Programme Advisor : T Sales

Policy Advisor (MDG) : O Chulu
UNDG ES Coordination Advisor : J S A Olweya (Ms)

Practice Leader : B O Omilola

UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE

UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE
Pretoria
MetroPark Building, 6th Floor
351 Schoeman Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 12677
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8504
Fax: 012 354 8501
Head of Mission : Mr M Tafirenyika

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE FOR THE CO-ORDINATION OF HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS (OCHA)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE FOR THE CO-ORDINATION OF HUMANITAIAN AFFAIRS
(OCHA)
Johannesburg
(Regional Office)
Idion House
14 Naivasha Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg

Postal Add:
Private Bag X 44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 517 1594
Fax: 011 517 1642

E-mail: johannesburg.quest21@wfp.org
Head of Mission : Ms K L David-Toweh

Deputy Head of Mission : G N Waaijman
Senior Programme Officer : J M Owor

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE ON DRUGS AND CRIME (UNODC)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE ON DRUGS AND CRIME
(UNODC)

Pretoria
2nd Floor, Southern Life Plaza
1059 Schoeman Street
Hatfield
0028

Postal Add:
P O Box 12673
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 342 2424
Fax: 012 342 2356
Head of Office : Vacant

Senior Criminal Justice Expert : C Ciavarella (Ms)
Senior Anti-Corruption Advisor : R T Steele

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF PROJECT SERVICES (UNOPS)

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE OF PROJECT SERVICES
(UNOPS)
Johannesburg
7 Kikuyu Road
Sunninghill
Johannesburg
South Africa

Postal Add:
P O Box 710
Gallo Manor
Johannesburg
2052

Tel: 011 259 6570

Website:
www.unops.org

Head of Office : Mr J Salema

Senior Official : V Dubenko
Group Executive and Special Advisor : A Y Tadesse

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
(UNFPA)
Pretoria
5th Floor
Metropark Building
351 Schoeman Street, cnr Prinsloo Street
Pretoria
0001

Postal Add:
P O Box 11465
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 354 8401
Fax: 012 354 8419

E-mail:
unfpa@un.org.za

Head of Mission : Ms B M Mutali

Deputy Regional Director : J A Coulson (Ms)
Resident Representative : G K Nsiah
Regional Information Officer : G A Ngwa

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
(UNFPA)
Johannesburg
Regional Office
7 Naivasha Road
Johannesburg

Postal Add:
Private Bag X44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 603 5100
Fax: 011 603 5071

E-mail:
Lawson@unfpa.org

Head of Mission : Ms L M Zigomo

Regional Director : B A Ndyanabangi
Regional Specialist : M B Schreiner
Regional Technical Adviser : J C D Yaguibou (Ms)
UN Cares Regional Coordinator : D Maina

Regional and Sub-Regional Team Officer : E Huizing
Regional Communication Officer : A Fayioyin

Lead Communication Advisor : D D Leoncio (Ms)
SHR/HIV Advisor : I Modisaotsile
Policy Advisor (Head of Middle Income Country Expert Hub in ESARO) : C H Ogbonna (Ms)
Policy Advisor : A Baschieri (Dr)

Technical Adviser : A A Mohamud (Dr)
Technical Adviser : M Biaye

WORLD BANK

WORLD BANK
Pretoria
Resident Mission in South Africa
442 Rodericks Road
Lynnwood
0081
Pretoria

Postal Add:
P O Box 12629
Hatfield
0028

Tel: 012 348 8895
Fax: 012 348 7120
Head of Mission : Dr M F Maire-Nelly (Ms)

Lead Private Sector Development Specialist : B Drum

Senior Urban Specialist : D G De Groot

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (WFP)

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
(WFP)
Johannesburg
Sunhill Park
1 Eglin Road
2157

Postal Add:
PPrivate Bag X44
Sunninghill
2157

Tel: 011 517 1634
Fax: 011 517 1642

E-mail:
wfp.johannesburg@wfp.org

Head of Mission (Regional Director) : Mr M Haile-Zegta

Deputy Regional Director : M M Malu (Ms)

Director (ARC R&D Department) : F Kayitakire

Senior Regional Human Resource Officer : R Amure (Ms)
Senior Regional Finance Officer : D F Favorito (Ms)

Senior Regional Programme Advisor : B J Bogart
Senior Partnership Advisor : S Clements
Senior Legal Counsel & Board Secretary : B S Mando
Senior Programme Policy Officer : R K Craigue (Ms)
Senior Logistics Officer : C A Mendes (Ms)

Regional Communication Officer: G J Bourke

Special Advisor : S I Ouane

WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION (WHO)

WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION
(WHO)
Pretoria
351 Francis Baard Street
7th Floor
Metropark Building
0002

Postal Add:
P O Box 13113
Tramshed
0126

Tel: 012 305 7700
Fax: 012 305 7729

E-mail:
afwcozawr@who.int

Website:
www.who.int/countries/zaf/en/

Head of Mission : Dr O L B Kaluwa

Operations Officer : M Tukuru

Director (General Management) : R N A Thomas

Head Of Compliance : T P Mutamako
Senior Compliance Officer : A Ritchie

Representative : A A Kalu (Dr)
Representative : R R Chatora (Dr)

TAIWAN LIAISON OFFICE

TAIWAN LIAISON OFFICE
(Liaison Office in the Republic of South Africa)
Pretoria
1147 Schoeman Street
Hatfield
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 649
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 430 6071-3
Fax: 012 342 7110

E-mail:
southafricatlo@gmail.com

Representative : Mr Chung-Yi HO

Deputy Assistant Representative – Chih-Chien Lu

Assistant Representative : YANG Hsien-Yaw
Assistant Representative : Chin-Cheng Lai
Assistant Representative : Wang Chia-Lun

First Secretary : CHEN Allen
First Secretary : WU Chen-Chi
First Secretary : LU Chi-Chang
First Secretary : Liu Chih-Tang
First Secretary : CHENG You-Ming
First Secretary : Yi-Lun Chen

Second Secretary : LIU Yan-Liang
Second Secretary : FANG Hsu-Hsiung
Second Secretary : Chang-Chao Kao
Second Secretary : Wang Yi-Chi (Ms)
Second Secretary : SHIUNG Ming-Rung

Third Secretary : H Yu-Hsin
Third Secretary : J H Chiang
Third Secretary : WEN Ting-Yin
Third Secretary: Ching-Wen Yang (Ms)
Third Secretary : S P Lo
Third Secretary : WANG Jui-Chi
Third Secretary : Ching-Hsiang Yang

Senior Advisor : HUANG Lin-Huang (L-C)

Office of the Service Co-ordination Division
Pretoria
1147 Francis Baard Street
Arcadia
0083

Postal Add:
P O Box 649
Pretoria
0001

Tel: 012 430 6071 #117
Tel: 012 430 6072 #117
Tel: 012 430 6073 #117
Fax: 012 342 7110

Assistant Representative : Ching-Jung LO

Third Secretary : LO Yi-Pei

Office of the Economic Division
Pretoria
2nd Floor North
Cradock Place
5 Cradock Avenue
Rosebank
2196

Tel: 011 442 8880
Tel: 011 442 8881
Fax: 011 442 8108

E-mail:
rocembec@iafrica.com

First Secretary – HSIEH Yi-Hsiang

Assistant Representative (Economic) : Chang Chia-Yu Liang (Ms)

Office of the Information Division
Johannesburg
Ground Floor
Block 3
Albury Office Park
Magalieszicht Ave
Dunkeld West
2196

Postal Add:
P O Box 868
Parklands
2121

Tel : 011 325 4613
Tel: 011 325 6101
Fax: 011 325 4878

E-mail:
inftaiwan@telkomsa.net

Assistant Representative – Vacant

First Secretary : TANG Kwang-Yang
First Secretary : CHEN Chi-Han (Ms)

Second Secretary : CHOU Shiaw-Shyuen

Taiwan Liaison Office
Cape Town
Standard Bank Centre
10th Floor
Main Tower
Foreshore
8001

Postal Add:
P O Box 1122
Cape Town
8000

Tel : 021 418 1188
Fax: 021 425 3022

E-mail:
cpt@mofa.gov.tw
Director General : Yin-Tso Lin

First Assistant Director : Hsien-yaw Yang
First Assistant Director : Shih-Yu Chang

Second Assistant Director : WANG Jih-Sheng
Second Assistant Director : Chi-Hsia Lee (Ms)

Third Assistant Director : WANG Shu-Chia
Third Assistant Director : Guan-Ting Luo